Non Emergency 0407 583 121
Emergency 000

Our History

In her book ‘The Turning Years’ Eve Curtis states that ‘A Sub-Station of the Beaudesert Fire Brigade was opened on the mountain in March 1968 with eight trained Volunteer members, and three years later The Bush Fire Brigade was formed, and was revitalised and put on a new working basis in 1982, with added public support’.

From a get-together of David Law, Frank McKay and Jeff Broomhead on 4th October 2002 it was noted that: ‘ Mid 1960’s saw the first get-together of the Voluntary Rural Fire Brigade when a man from the Rural Bush Fire brigade of Jimboomba or Logan Village came up and supplied one knapsack spray, two beaters and two?.’

From the Rural Fire Service, Ipswich District Office records:

Tamborine Mountain Rural Fire brigade was first registered on 22 January 1972

Office Bearers

YEAR CHAIRMAN SECRETARY TREASURER 1ST OFFICER 2ND OFFICER 3RD OFFICER 4TH OFFICER 5TH OFFICER 6TH OFFICER 7TH OFFICER 8TH OFFICER
1980 Terry O'Brien Eve Curtis Eve Curtis Robert Bartle William Collin Mark Blandford David Pinchin Gary Austin David Scott-Hunter
1981 Terry O'Brien Eve Curtis Eve Curtis Robert Bartle Bill Collin Mark Blandford Gary Austin David Scott-Hunter
1982 Terry O'Brien Eve Curtis Eve Curtis Robert Bartle Bill Collin Mark Blandford Gary Austin David Scott-Hunter
1983 Frank McKay Philip Curtis Philip Curtis Robert Bartle Bill Collin Mark Blandford Gary Austin David Scott-Hunter
1984 Frank McKay Murray Allan Roger Wilson Robert Bartle Bill Collin Mark Blandford David Scott-H
1985 Frank McKay Murray Allan Roger Wilson Robert Bartle Bill Collin Mark Blandford David Scott-H
1986 Frank McKay Murray Allan Roger Wilson Robert Bartle Bill Collin Mark Blandford
1987 Frank McKay Murray Allan Roger Wilson David Pearson Bill Collin Mark Blandford Robert Bartle
1988 Frank McKay Murray Allan Roger Wilson David Pearson Bill Collin Mark Blandford Robert Bartle
1989 Frank McKay Murray Allan Murray Allan David Pearson Bill Collin Tim Baker David Scott-H Bruce Bartle Neville Buckley
1990 Frank McKay Murray Allan Murray Allan Owen Buckley Ken Blackburn Tim Baker David Scott-H Bruce Bartle Neville Buckley
1991 Frank McKay Murray Allan Murray Allan Owen Buckley Ken Blackburn Tim Baker David Scott-H Bruce Bartle Neville Buckley
1992 Frank McKay Murray Allan Murray Allan Ken Blackburn Steve Luckett Paul Beelaerts Tim Baker Ed Van Amstel Owen Buckley
1993 Frank McKay Murray Allan Murray Allan Steve Luckett Paul Beelaerts Jeff Duncan Ed Van Amstel Owen Buckley Ken Blackburn
1994 Frank McKay Murray Allan Murray Allan Steve Luckett Ed Van Amstel Karen Mason Owen Buckley Bruce Watson Paul Beelaerts
1995 Frank McKay Murray Allan Murray Allan Ed Van Amstel Karen Mason Dave Bell Bruce Watson Kent DeLange Paul Corner
1996 Frank McKay Steve Strong Murray Allan Ed Van Amstel Karen Mason Dave Bell Kent DeLange
1997 Frank McKay Steve Strong Murray Allan Ed Van Amstel Karen Mason Dave Bell
1998 Frank McKay Murray Allan Murray Allan Ed Van Amstel Karen Mason Dave Bell
1999 Frank McKay Murray Allan Murray Allan Ed Van Amstel Karen Mason Dave Bell
2000 Frank McKay Murray Allan Murray Allan Ed Van Amstel Karen Mason Jamie Campbell Doug Bray Owen Buckley
2000 TBC Frank McKay Murray Allan Murray Allan Ed Van Amstel Karen Mason Bruce Watson Doug Bray Owen Buckley
2001 Frank McKay Murray Allan Murray Allan Karen Mason Owen Buckley Doug Bray
2001 TBC Tony Edwards Maureen Booth Laurie Vial Karen Mason Owen Buckley Steve Luckett
2002 Tony Edwards Maureen Booth Gail Gray Karen Mason Owen Buckley Steve Luckett
2003 Tony Edwards Maureen Booth Gail Gray Karen Mason Steve Luckett
2004 Tony Edwards Maureen Booth Gail Gray Karen Mason Steve Luckett John Heydon
2005 Tony Edwards Maureen Booth Gail Gray Steve Luckett John Heydon Ken Lovett Karen Mason
2006 Neville Crocombe Maureen Booth Gail Gray Steve Luckett John Heydon Ken Lovett
2006 Mar Neville Crocombe Maureen Booth Gail Gray John Heydon Ken Lovett Ken Lovett
2006 Jun Neville Crocombe Anne Hollywood Gail Gray John Heydon Paul Gardner Ken Lovett Karen Mason
2007 Neville Crocombe Marcia Kimber Gail Gray John Heydon Paul Gardner Ken Lovett Karen Mason
2008 Neville Crocombe Marcia Kimber Gail Gray John Heydon Paul Gardner Ken Lovett Karen Mason Roger Sutton
2008 TBC Neville Crocombe Nadia O'Carroll Gail Gray John Heydon Paul Gardner Ken Lovett Karen Mason Roger Sutton
2009 Neville Crocombe John Robertson Gail Gray John Heydon Roger Sutton Paul Gardner Karen Mason Jenny Sutton
2010 Neville Crocombe Marcia Kimber Gail Gray John Heydon Roger Sutton Paul Gardner Karen Mason Jenny Sutton
2011 Neville Crocombe Stuart Wright Odette Johansson John Heydon Roger Sutton Paul Gardner Karen Mason Jenny Sutton
2011 Sep Chris Rath Stuart Wright Odette Johansson John Heydon Roger Sutton Paul Gardner Karen Mason Jenny Sutton
2012 Chris Rath Greg Lincoln Odette Johansson Roger Sutton John Heydon Paul Gardner Malcolm Imrie Jenny Sutton Karen Mason
2013 Chris Rath Greg Lincoln Odette Johansson Roger Sutton John Heydon Paul Gardner Malcolm Imrie Greg Lincoln Karen Mason
2014 Chris Rath Val Oakley Odette Johansson Greg Lincoln John Heydon Roger Sutton Malcolm Imrie
2015 Chris Rath Val Oakley Malcolm Imrie Greg Lincoln John Heydon Paul Gardner Geoff Stone Malcolm Imrie Roger Sutton Kent Noad Garry Cole
2016 Chris Rath Amanda O'Neil Malcolm Imrie Greg Lincoln John Heydon Paul Gardner Geoff Stone Malcolm Imrie Roger Sutton Kent Noad Garry Cole